Does Boulder have good cell phone coverage?

I'm curious if it's location to the mountains causes any problems.
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
9 people following
this question
Report

9 Answers

HeatherS 2yrs+
Looking at the above, the consensus is in...Verizon offers the strongest and consistent signal in Boulder, T-mobile is in between and of the big guys AT&T is the worst. I have AT&T and must admit that the signal strength is not ideal but doable in most places. Whats with the drop calls near the top of the HW 36 hill heading towards Superior?
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
Kathryn Whelan PRO 2yrs+
I would recommend Verizon. I had AT&T and they continually dropped calls.
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
HeatherS 2yrs+
It really seems like my AT&T coverage and those if my close friends who use AT&T and live in Boulder is getting worse and worse this summer?!
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
HeatherS
HeatherS yeah I switched from Tmobile a year or so ago to AT&T and they are both not too impressive:(
2yrs+
Add a comment...
Elizabeth Ryterski PRO 2yrs+
I've noticed that AT&T is better in Boulder and Louisville. The mountains are always sketchy!
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
Surprisingly, I have found the service from AT&T to be fairly reliable. There were a couple of spots in Boulder years ago where cell reception was very weak on the AT&T network, but those spotty areas seem to have been resolved. Reception in Boulder Canyon is generally very weak, but once you pop out into Nederland, my service comes right back.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
Justin Leonard PRO 2yrs+
I have T-mobile, and it is great in Boulder, but hardly ever works in the mountains. I have heard that they are in the process of buying a company that has an enormous cell network in the mountain states, so perhaps it will get better.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
Tom Kahn PRO 2yrs+
[email protected] is really bad in boulder, dropped calls abound. If you venture into the mtns [email protected] is better, but Verizopn rules
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
Malia Maunakea PRO 2yrs+
From what I've seen, Verizon is better between Verizon and AT&T (I got Verizon just a few months ago because of this). T-mobile is also decent.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
Nicole Hembling PRO 2yrs+
I have tried both AT&T and Verizon and I have found that Verizon has the better coverage in Boulder and it seems to work better for for me in the mountains as well.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.

Your answer

Best Neighborhoods to Live In

Best Cities to Live In

Tell everyone what you love about your neighborhood!

Leave a Review

Have a question?

How are schools? Is the area safe? What about public transit options?" Why not ask our community of locals!

Ask Now

Selling or Renting Your Home?

Maximize the selling price of your home by sharing what you love about your suburb to increase its appeal...

Leave a Review

Corporate Relocation Manager?

Enable your employees to share local knowledge in a private, trusted environment with those relocating... while building community.

Learn More