Is there usually a long wait at the DMV?

The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
3 people following
this question
Report

3 Answers

Brian Hubert PRO Aug 09, 2012
Depends on the day, never go on Monday from my experience and go sometime in the mid afternoon or early morning and you should be fine.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
LouiseK Dec 01, 2012
I agree with Brian. I also don't recommend going on Friday afternoon, either. Mid-week and mid-day are the best times to hit up any of the DMV (thought we call them BMV) locations.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
Natilady Aug 24, 2012
It depends on the location you choose. The Bureau of Motor Vehicles has a number of Cincinnati based Deputy Registrars: http://www.bmv.ohio.gov/31.stm

They also have a regional office in Mount Healthy. If you choose a not-so busy location on a not-so busy day, you can narrow the wait time. Check before you go though. Not all of the registrars offer all BMV services.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.

Your answer

Best Neighborhoods to Live In

Best Cities to Live In

Tell everyone what you love about your neighborhood!

Leave a Review

Have a question?

How are schools? Is the area safe? What about public transit options?" Why not ask our community of locals!

Ask Now

Selling or Renting Your Home?

Maximize the selling price of your home by sharing what you love about your suburb to increase its appeal...

Leave a Review

Corporate Relocation Manager?

Enable your employees to share local knowledge in a private, trusted environment with those relocating... while building community.

Learn More