Are there any sightseeing tours in Downtown Cincinnati?

The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
10 people following
this question
Report

5 Answers

Christine Schiefer Jun 27, 2012
I personally love the American Legacy "Underground Tours" that take place downtown and in Over-the-Rhine. They have a variety of tours that lead both locals and visitors through a historical journey of Cincinnati. I have personally done the "haunted" tour, but have heard great things about the original "underground" tour as well. They give you a chance to explore the origins of Cincinnati history and see the beautiful buildings and landmarks that add to Cincinnati's charm.
3 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
erinleitner Jun 25, 2012
One of the most popular sightseeing tours I have heard of is the Segway tours of Downtown, Riverfront and Eden Park. I have never personally done a full tour but I have tested out a Segway from the group at the University of Cincinnati and it was a blast! Its defiantly not as nerdy as it looks. http://www.segwayofcincinnati.com/what-we-do/tours
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
Harrison2342 Jan 15, 2014
Sign museme clifton
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
Michael Sweeney PRO Jul 17, 2012
Best place to find up to date information on City tours is www.downtowncincinnati.com " A wealth of information"
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
Natilady Jun 25, 2012
The Duck Boats start out in Newport, near the Aquarium, then they cross the Ohio River into Cincinnati. They tour parts of Downtown and then take you back to Newport via the river. (newport.ridetheducks.com/boarding-info.aspx)

The Cincinnati Trolleys do charter tours for groups. (cincinnatitrolley.com/services/queencitytour.html)

There's also a self-guided tour of the city if you follow the Queen City Tour. signs. Look for a series of purple signs with QCT or Queen City Tour and follow them. (queencitytour.blogspot.com)
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.

Your answer

Best Neighborhoods to Live In

Best Cities to Live In

Tell everyone what you love about your neighborhood!

Leave a Review

Have a question?

How are schools? Is the area safe? What about public transit options?" Why not ask our community of locals!

Ask Now

Selling or Renting Your Home?

Maximize the selling price of your home by sharing what you love about your suburb to increase its appeal...

Leave a Review

Corporate Relocation Manager?

Enable your employees to share local knowledge in a private, trusted environment with those relocating... while building community.

Learn More