Is Russian Hill in San Francisco a particularly safe neighborhood?

The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
6 people following
this question
Report

4 Answers

StBloomSF Jul 22, 2011
I am not sure I would call it "particularly" safe. I would say it is a lot safer than North Beach or areas around the Tenderloin and south of Market. But you are still in SF, which like any other major metropolitan city is more dangerous the burbs. For example, in the last week there have been a half dozen assaults reported in the Russian Hill area (as opposed to three times that number in neighboring North Beach).

In other words, if you use common sense you should be okay. Don't go out late at night, alone. Pay attention to where you are. And be prepared for the occasional auto break-in if you don't have a garage.
4 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
gemmal Jul 27, 2011
Russian Hill is a very safe area. As long as you use your common sense you should be fine. Don't walk around late at night alone, and don't be silly towards other people. Same rules apply in most neighborhoods in San Francisco.
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
jcristinal Aug 23, 2011
I think it's pretty safe. It's a more upscale neighborhood, so there isn't as much crime as other areas. That said, there may still be robberies because thieves know the residents have more money.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
JenMac Aug 18, 2011
As far as "is it safe compared to other neighborhoods in San Francisco:" yes. It is quite safe.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.

Your answer