What are the safest neighborhoods in Los Angeles?

The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
20 people following
this question
Report

13 Answers

ValleyGirlTori Dec 21, 2012
Here's some food for thought. According to the LA Times Neighborhood Mapping Project the safest neighborhoods in LA with violent crime rates of virtually 0 are: Acton, Bel-Air, Hidden Hills, West San Dimas. (There are a few others but I think they are not actually populared areas, like the Santa Monica Mountains).

They also had Century City just above that, which surprised me. Not because Century City has so much crime but because it doesn't seem like one of the safest places in LA.

Here is the link for those that want to check it out for themselves: http://projects.latimes.com/mapping-la/neighborhoods/violent-crime/neighborhood/list/
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
littlegenius
littlegenius She is right.
Aug 18, 2014
Add a comment...
cizbicki PRO Feb 05, 2013
Safety is a relative term. The obvious answers are always the most expensive neighborhoods. Los Angeles today is a safe city. I always advise buyers to sit in their car on a friday or saturday night in front of a prospective house. You'll know rather quickly if you can live there. On the other hand, if you're buying a 15 million dollar home in Brentwood, you're safe !
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
JenMac Aug 18, 2011
The valley is relatively safe because it's mostly families. Within that, I would say, Burbank, Toluca Lake and Sherman Oaks. Also, Santa Monica north of Wilshire is quite safe. But, it's a big city so crime is pretty much everywhere.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
Lauren Perreault PRO Jun 24, 2014
I really think the South Bay wins on this hands down -- whatever map of crime you look at, the South Bay is WAY down from other areas, and our crimes tend to be petty things like someone stealing a laptop from an unlocked car or else more sophisticated things like identity theft, which would be common in a higher priced area like ours. Manhattan Beach, Redondo Beach, many parts of Torrance, and all of the Palos Verdes peninsula (Palos Verdes Estates, Rancho Palos Verdes, Rolling Hills and Rolling Hills Estates) are all terrific places to live where people feel safe leaving doors unlocked (though this is never a good idea!) We used to have virtually NO crime here, but the bad economy has brought a very slight increase. You can see more info on my website at http://www.fabuloussouthbay.com/crime-and-safety-in-the-south-bay/.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
Arthur Ambarachyan PRO Sep 09, 2013
My opinion of the safest areas are Glendale and Burbank. The police are all over Burbank.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
Bw May 15, 2013
newhall, canyon country, Saugus, Stevenson ranch, castaic, Valencia. Pretty much anywhere in the Santa Clarita valley is safe.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
Andy McGuire Feb 14, 2013
Manhattan Beach is known for being the safest of the beach cities. The Manhattan Beach Village is a gated community within Manhattan Beach that offers condos, townhouses, and single family estate homes. There is great security here along with pools, tennis courts, and a golf course nearby.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
mdelsanto Jan 03, 2013
San Marino, La Canada, Bel Air, Pacific Palisades, Palos Verdes, Manhattan Beach, Beverly Hills, and Hidden Hills.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
Maureen Megowan PRO Dec 18, 2012
The Palos Verdes Peninsula is one of the safest areas in the country. Its somewhat remote location makes it an undesirable area for unwelcome visitors .
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
Rachel Tyndall Martiens PRO Dec 18, 2012
Palos Verdes is one of the safest neighborhoods in L.A. Due to it's seculsion.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
melly2 Dec 12, 2012
Palisades Highlands in Pacific Palisades. This place is so remote, only their residents go there. It's super expensive. Tha Palos Verdes Peninsula is very safe.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
Kathy Tyndall PRO Jan 21, 2012
The Palos Verdes Peninsula is one of the safest places in Los Angeles County. The crimes are published weekly in the Peninsula News on Thursdays. It's usually crimes of property such as car break ins or vandalism. Many law enforcement officers live here because the crime is so low. They don't like to take their jobs home with them! The cities located on the Palos Verdes Peninsula are Palos Verdes Estates, Rolling Hills, Rolling Hills Estates and Rancho Palos Verdes.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
mikey_s Jan 21, 2012
Yeah, Burbank, Toluca Lake, Sherman Oaks -- these are safe. The valley as a whole, is not "safe," and while it's not bad, there are lots of Latino gangs throughout most of it. Glendale is right next to Burbank, and it's just as safe, if you do well enough keeping out of the way of the idiot drivers who seem to live there. Santa Monica is also amazingly safe south of Wilshire, all the way to Venice. Pacific Palisades, Brentwood, Westwood, and Beverly Hills are so insular and exclusive, you wouldn't believe you can drive twenty minutes to see bullet holes in street signs.

There's a lot of places that are perfectly safe in LA. But if you want to live in a city, you need to realize that there will be crime, unless you can afford to live in a place like the palisades.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
angeleno
angeleno Agree on comment about Glendale drivers. L.A. has bad drivers all over. But the Glendale drivers are perhaps the worst.
Nov 10, 2012
Add a comment...

Your answer