What are the best school districts in LA County?

The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
15 people following
this question
Report

14 Answers

KimAndKristine Aug 02, 2013
Santa Monica, Culver City, Manhattan Beach, and La Canada/Flintridge
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
Frank Nolan PRO Aug 13, 2013
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
Anthony Carroll PRO Aug 05, 2013
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
Lauren Perreault PRO Mar 21, 2013
Palos Verdes Peninsula Unified is probably the best, but Manhattan Beach is a very very close second. Redondo Beach, Hermosa Beach, and Torrance are also excellent. A sleeper school district that not many people are aware of, and that has more affordable homes than most of these others, is the Wiseburn school district which serves a small slice of Hawthorne and parts of El Segundo. This school district seceded from the Hawthorne Centinela Valley district due to the efforts of committed parents and homeowners and now is getting close to rivaling Redondo Beach for quality of schools -- with homes at least 25 percent cheaper!
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
Lynne Pope PRO Mar 02, 2013
Fact is that everyone loves the one" they have" at the Beach. Put a Manhattan Beach, Hermosa Beach, Redondo Beach, Palos Verdes, El Segundo, and Torrance representative in a room and you will see some interesting details emerge. These are all TOP schools and nobody is moving.
Do some real homework. Research; take your kids for school visits. Google then go. there are so many sites here is one. http://school.hiwhy.com/los-angeles-county/. My dear friend has an amazing daughter who is an actress and scientist. She completed 8th grade in private school as a top student. They wanted the very best High School for her and planned to move to that community. I put out my olive branch, "please check out Mira Costa, you can live in Manhattan or Hermosa and check out the high schools in PV." I promised him they were worth the visits. Friends in La Canada and all over the LA wanted them to try their schools. After really studying them they chose to move to Lunada Bay in PV because the school has a block system. Its perfect for her talents. Our family chose Chadwick for High School and our grandkids love Rolling Hills Country Day. These are communities of kids and friends that will know each other for life. As a Realtor we need to know and do know the schools and their merits private or public in he South Bay. But there is more- when I could not find the price point for a wonderful family here then Rossmoor District near Seal Beach turned out to be an amazing choice for them and I sold 2 there last year. Both my parents were teachers, my dad and husband went to USC, we love schools. Its Synergy, the one you choose is the best, for you.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
Lynne Pope PRO Feb 26, 2013
The South Bay Schools- there is so much to know and its fantastic. Talk to any family with children in Manhattan - Hermosa and south Redondo Beach, Palos Verdes and up and coming new excitement in El Segundo Schools and you will find they feel they are in the best area, best schools and best quality of life with education. Manhattan Beach and Hermosa Beach share Mira Costa High school right now. West High in Torrance has high standings on par with Palos Verdes. For a family that couldn't afford the South Bay we discovered happily that they are in Rossmoor by Seal Beach for top schools in the country as well. I have DIRECT family experience- 3 children and 5 grandchildren going through so many local schools- Hermosa Beach Valley and View, Manhattan Beach Montessori, Rolling Hills Country Day, Chadwick, Tulita, Carden Dominion, Riviera Hall, Parras, Mira Costa, USC, UCLA, AFI, OTIS, Berkeley School of Music, and CAL ARTS Its a deep subject and families find the perfect school with research. Realtors have so much local knowledge and want to share.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
Andy McGuire Feb 14, 2013
Manhattan Beach Unified and Palos Verdes School District are the top two in the South Bay area. A huge reason most people move to Manhattan Beach from out of the area is simply for the school district. Hermosa Beach and Redondo are good as well, but Manhattan is known as the best. Here is more info on the school district: http://www.manhattan.k12.ca.us/
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
mdelsanto Jan 03, 2013
No one beats San Marino School District, the only problem is you have to be able to afford a house there. Highest API scores in Southern California.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
Rachel Tyndall Martiens PRO Dec 21, 2012
Palos Verdes is one of the best public school districts in L.A.. Learn all about by watching this video: http://youtu.be/kfch0nRFjXs
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
Maureen Megowan PRO Dec 18, 2012
The Palos Verdes School District is one of the best school districts in the State. See my website at http://www.maureenmegowan.com/convertedpages/pvschools.html for more info
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
melly2 Dec 12, 2012
Palos Verdes Peninsula Unfied. Peninsula High School has the most Merit Finalists in the whole country. The schools in this district have high parent involvement. Every school in this district is outstanding.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
sabines Dec 04, 2012
The Palos Verdes Unifed School District. All the schools in this district rank super high. The two high schools (Palos Verdes High School and Palos Verdes Peninsula High) are two of the top high schools in the country.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
Kathy Tyndall PRO Jan 21, 2012
The best school districts in the South Bay section of Los Angeles County are the Palos Verdes School District and the Manhattan Beach School District.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
JenMac Aug 18, 2011
I would say go for South Pasadena, Torrance, Palos Verde or Burbank. Stay away from Los Angeles Unified.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.

Your answer