Does the Garfield Ridge neighborhood in Chicago have alot of crime compared to the rest of Chicago?

The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
6 people following
this question
Report

5 Answers

SaraAdams Feb 26, 2015
I know I've heard it on the news for shootings, though not as much as some nearby neighborhoods. Check out Bronzeville and Hyde Park if you're looking for south side.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
GGChicago 2yrs+
The Garfield Ridge neighborhood in Chicago is a very safe area. Everyone here is very friendly. It is a clean neighborhood, perfect for families.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
JamesR2 2yrs+
NO WAY. On the southwest side ( 63rd from Harlem to Pulaski ) and ( archer from Harlem to Cicero ) is a very Large area. Compared to other areas in Chicago of this size the crime stats here are great. Check the stats out at CPD Website. Many Many Native Chicagoans live here...(Come on ... People from far away still come here for many good things )We have a very caring State Rep , Congressman and 2 alderman ( 13th and 23rd ). What neighborhood in Chicago do you recommend ??
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
TVGizmo 2yrs+
It's decaying like the rest of Chicago.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
BCoughlin 2yrs+
I don't think of Garfield Ridge as a particularly safe neighborhood, though it's not as dangerous as some other areas. It's okay, but okay at best. Don't expect to be in the safest part of the city. The area around Midway can be very dangerous, though this is a lot safer than some of the neighborhoods on the SouthEast side of the airport. There's still some spillover.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.

Your answer

Best Neighborhoods to Live In

Best Cities to Live In

Tell everyone what you love about your neighborhood!

Leave a Review

Have a question?

How are schools? Is the area safe? What about public transit options?" Why not ask our community of locals!

Ask Now

Selling or Renting Your Home?

Maximize the selling price of your home by sharing what you love about your suburb to increase its appeal...

Leave a Review

Corporate Relocation Manager?

Enable your employees to share local knowledge in a private, trusted environment with those relocating... while building community.

Learn More