What do you do with your kids on a rainy day?

The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
8 people following
this question
Report

7 Answers

Ann Derrey Bermingham PRO Jul 17, 2012
Other than the typical movies and the Katonah library trips and I might add the Katonah Museum of Art that are local, you can also make a little trip to South Norwalk, Ct to the Norwalk Maritime Museum. Its an amazing place to go with kids of all ages. You can see the trainers feed the seals and the kids can actually pick up sea creatures such as little star fish and spider crabs at the touch tank. There are sharks in the big fish tank and also they have different movies playing too. You could spend the whole day there....and as I always said with four little kids" Wear them out before they wear you out!!! " AND south Norwalk has great pizza too!
3 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
Maria C. Fitzgerald PRO Jul 28, 2012
I like Paint Your Own Pottery on Central Ave in Scarsdale. It is creative, occupies a good hour or two, and you get a momento of the day (after it's fired in the kiln, of course). Travel north on Central Ave to hit the City Limits Diner for lunch, very fun for kids, and, if you still need to kill some time, White Plains Bowl is right next to the diner ... done!
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
Svish Jul 28, 2012
I also like the option of taking them bowling with a few friends at either Jefferson Lanes in Jefferson Valley or the Cortlandt Lanes in Cortlandt Manor.
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
Karen Benvin Ransom PRO Oct 20, 2012
A good time to stay indoors to have a lazy day together and watch some movies together - get out the classics that you have always wanted them to see - Hitchcock classics, great musicals - all depending on their ages. Or all Disney! If you do not have Netflix or do not want to spend money on cable pay per view movies - the local libraries have quite a collection for FREE! Of course we have done the Museums and the Movies but a relaxing day can pay off!
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
Anjanette Jul 16, 2012
Well, there are the usual staples of grabbing a bite to eat at the Pizza Station or hitting some of the kids' fashion boutiques, but for something a little more entertaining and enriching, you can head to the Chappaqua Library for one of their wonderful story times. Some of them even happen at night (7 PM) and the invite the kids to wear their pajamas! They also often hold special events including arts and crafts days, short films, game sessions and even a talent show! There are also the Clearview Cinemas in Mt. Kisco which is about 3.7 miles away.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
Lund May 06, 2013
I like weezies world in Chappaqua at Chappaqua Crossing.. lots of running around , climbing and fun for kids.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
TracyD Jul 28, 2012
We like the Mahopac Library. They have a great kids' section. If there's a good movie playing, we are mostly partial to Empire Cinemas in Brewster but Carmel's multiplex is good too. Playscape in Brewster is always fun. Sometimes we head to Danbury for the mall, though we also go to Chuck E Cheese.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.

Your answer