Are the crime rates very high in Harlem, New York?

The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
9 people following
this question
Report

8 Answers

jakesoky 2yrs+
Theyre higher then the rest of Manhattan, but it doesnt even compare to Chicago or Detroit.
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
peterh28 Mar 01, 2017
That's a dumb question. Any place has crime. It happens where the very rich brush aside the very poor. Queen Marie Antoinette said "let them eat cake if they have no bread" shortly before she lost her head. Hopefully you understand how to avoid crime. Or stay near the numerous armed guards protecting tourists and money in Harlem.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
SybilWard 2yrs+
Who are these asshats responding about Harlem? agh
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
nycadvisor 2yrs+
Depends on what part of Harlem. West side is much safer than the east side.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
jerez88 2yrs+
Depending where in Harlem it is
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
donyelef 2yrs+
You have to compare the official police stats of the Harlem precincts to other neighborhoods in Manhattan. Asking random people their random opinion isn't going to get you an objective answer.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
You should look it up. I believe you can find stats on nyc.gov.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
JackieD 2yrs+
Yes.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.

Your answer

Best Neighborhoods to Live In

Best Cities to Live In

Tell everyone what you love about your neighborhood!

Leave a Review

Have a question?

How are schools? Is the area safe? What about public transit options?" Why not ask our community of locals!

Ask Now

Selling or Renting Your Home?

Maximize the selling price of your home by sharing what you love about your suburb to increase its appeal...

Leave a Review

Corporate Relocation Manager?

Enable your employees to share local knowledge in a private, trusted environment with those relocating... while building community.

Learn More