What kind of local festivals happen in Golden?

The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
4 people following
this question
Report

4 Answers

Valerie Skorka Westmark PRO Sep 24, 2012
Golden's First Fridays are always fun. From 5 to 8 PM the local merchants offer specials, entertainment, extended hours, free horse-drawn carriage rides, artist signings, and many other creative events at Downtown Golden Shops.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
J. David Lampe PRO Apr 02, 2013
Buffalo bill Days is always fun.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
BroncoFan Sep 23, 2012
During the summer they also have Buffalo Bill Days. This festival dates back from the 1850s when the Buffalo Bill Saddle Club began taking people on tour up the mountain trails to see Buffalo Bills grave on Lookout Mountain. There's a craft show, art show, kids' mutton busting competition, live entertainment, and train rides for the little ones.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
BroncoFan Sep 23, 2012
The Golden's Fine Arts Festival is usually held in August each year and brings out quite a crowd, somewhere around 35,000 people. It's a great outdoor festival that has great art at affordable prices in every kind of media you can think of. They have a contest in different medias with cash prizes, music & bands playing, artist showing how they work and a special place for kids. It's also free to get in.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.

Your answer