Are there any good places to go snowshoeing in Fort Collins?

Somewhere near the city and not too far away - say within about a 20 minute drive?
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
4 people following
this question
Report

3 Answers

Kimberley Hattem PRO Nov 10, 2012
You can also go up to Lory State park... the snow will stick around here a little longer than in the neighborhoods that is if you don't want to drive too far out of town. Up in Rocky Mtn. National Park there are some awesome trails but this requires a bit more effort! Just have your snowshoes ready for when we get our snow then head out just around the neighborhood that is what I do. There is nothing better than not having to get in a car, but instead leave from your front door after a fresh snow, and soon after sunshine that follows!
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
Christine Volz PRO Oct 09, 2012
no, nothing, unless you get a snow dump that morning and take off BEFORE noon time. we have so much sun here that even a god dump will melt the snow, or make it quite sticky b noon time. However, if you go up the Poudre Canyon about an hour + you will find some of the best places to snowshoe, and x country ski in the world! Bring your layers, some good food/snacks in a backpack and get out of town. No cell phone up there, so be prepared and bring some extra water in the car just in case of emergency. I call this area, my little slice of heaven. Be sure to say hello if you come across me. Some wilderness areas do not allow dogs, so be sure to keep this in mind.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
Jason Mahoney Mar 15, 2013
got to head to the mountains for that.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.

Your answer