Are there gangs in Denver, I heard there were in Colorado Springs?

The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
5 people following
this question
Report

5 Answers

Cynthia M. Parker PRO Oct 22, 2012
Yes, gangs exist, even in the most unlikeliest of places. You may find that depending on the area, the community may deny their existence. Police reports aren't always a precise indicator either, as some will not report activity for worry of stigmatizing a community. It's best to walk the community, ask neighbors, visit local shops...get a feel for the area. It's about your subjective opinion as to whether you feel safe in any area. Don't be lulled into a false sense that one neighborhood is safer than another...for that's when you may let you're guard down and become a victim.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
Jason Mahoney Oct 05, 2012
Yes, But there are gangs everywhere, even in Greeley believe it or not!
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
Mike Palmer PRO Sep 15, 2012
With any city, gangs are an unfortunate reality. That said, it is a very small segment of the population and is rarely a problem. We lived in the heart of Denver for 12 years and besides spotting an occasional tag (graffiti), we never experienced any problems. Overall, Denver is a very safe (and fun) city to live in.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
BroncoFan Sep 14, 2012
I visit Colorado Springs a lot but I've never heard anything about gangs, which isn't to say there aren't.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
BroncoFan Sep 14, 2012
Yes, but they are in a rather small section of Denver and most of the violence and general mayhem they cause is to their rival gangs. If you stay in the nicer areas of Denver, you rarely hear about them.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
HeatherS
HeatherS Yeah I have never noticed gangs in Denver and really don't hear anything about it in the news.
Sep 15, 2012
BroncoFan
BroncoFan I was down off of University the other night and saw two police cars that had "Gang Unit" pained on the side. It seemed like a strange place for them to be.
Mar 10, 2014
Add a comment...

Your answer