Is it safe to rent a street level unit in the South End? Looking at one on Chandler and nearby.

The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
4 people following
this question
Report

3 Answers

JayLeap 2yrs+
That neighborhood is pretty safe. Even so, I'd never live on the ground floor without bars on the windows. If they're not already there, maybe the owner will install them?
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
BongP May 24, 2016
You can find the crime rate here at crimeteller.com
Thy provide crime map and you can have a sense of crime rate in the South End.
http://www.crimeteller.com/crimetel/crime/us-ma-suffolk-boston.html
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
not yet
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.

Your answer

Travelling to Chandler St, South End?

Find Hotels

Best Neighborhoods to Live In

Best Cities to Live In

Tell everyone what you love about your neighborhood!

Leave a Review

Have a question?

How are schools? Is the area safe? What about public transit options?" Why not ask our community of locals!

Ask Now

Selling or Renting Your Home?

Maximize the selling price of your home by sharing what you love about your suburb to increase its appeal...

Leave a Review

Corporate Relocation Manager?

Enable your employees to share local knowledge in a private, trusted environment with those relocating... while building community.

Learn More