I wont to move to the Bronx in NY, but I dont know where the better areas are?

how do i find a wheelchair accessible house for rent in the bronx
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
5 people following
this question
Report

3 Answers

Riverdale is a great area of the Bronx - most first time visitors think they're actually in an upscale neighborhood in Westchester rather than in the Bronx - lots of families with children, good schools, and best of all is Riverdale Park, a wooded area that runs along the Metro North tracks with views of the Hudson river and the Jersey Palisades...Fast and easy commute to Manhattan via express buses or train to Grand Central...
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
What kind of amenities are you looking for and what is your budget? The Northwest Bronx has some cool areas. I love in Bedford Park. The East Bronx is a lot more residential, but may be harder for public transportation depending on where you live.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
nycadvisor 2yrs+
There are very few nice areas in the bronx
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.

Your answer

Best Neighborhoods to Live In

Best Cities to Live In

Tell everyone what you love about your neighborhood!

Leave a Review

Have a question?

How are schools? Is the area safe? What about public transit options?" Why not ask our community of locals!

Ask Now

Selling or Renting Your Home?

Maximize the selling price of your home by sharing what you love about your suburb to increase its appeal...

Leave a Review

Corporate Relocation Manager?

Enable your employees to share local knowledge in a private, trusted environment with those relocating... while building community.

Learn More