Couple in mid 20s thinking of relocating here-is this area safe?

The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
5 people following
this question
Report

4 Answers

This area is a transitioning area primarily due to it's close proximity to the museums, Hermann Park and the medical center. It's still very much a mixed bag. My advice would be to move a little further west into West University, slightly north to Montrose/Upper Kirby or go north of I-10 to the Heights - that's probably my favorite area for 20-somethings (lots of bars, restaurants and an overall great vibe). My brother rents in the Heights (used to live in Midtown with me) and they love it and haven't had any problems with crime.
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
BethanyJoy 2yrs+
Really this place is okay, but i would not recommend it as lots of people steal right out of your cars simple stuff like GPS or a phone. It is simply annoying and a hassle to live there, so i'd rather for a mid-20's couple, go to Houston or Mckinney.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
Caprahircus 2yrs+
I'm in my mid 30's and single (to give you a context for my answer). I think it is relatively safe. Living in such a large city comes with some precaution. Some blocks in Montrose are "safer" than others. There are a lot of people walking their dogs in the evening, going for walks or riding bikes. Over the 5 years I've lived here I've had 3 people come to my door asking for money. But so far I have not experienced any violent crime. My car has been broken into twice but these occurrences are typically non-violent. Most of the people living in this community take pride and help each other. My opinion is that I would have left Houston a long time ago if Montrose didn't exist. Other neighborhoods that I like are The Heights and Rice Village.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
mariar6 Feb 06, 2017
yes
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.

Your answer

Travelling to Binz?

Find Hotels

Best Neighborhoods to Live In

Best Cities to Live In

Tell everyone what you love about your neighborhood!

Leave a Review

Have a question?

How are schools? Is the area safe? What about public transit options?" Why not ask our community of locals!

Ask Now

Selling or Renting Your Home?

Maximize the selling price of your home by sharing what you love about your suburb to increase its appeal...

Leave a Review

Corporate Relocation Manager?

Enable your employees to share local knowledge in a private, trusted environment with those relocating... while building community.

Learn More