We're heading to San Diego for a family vacation. Any great non-tourist things to do?

We've already got Legoland and Sea World on the itineraryso something out of the ordinary would be nice.
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
3 people following
this question
Report

3 Answers

vantvlie 2yrs+
Seaport Village, The USS Midway Aircraft Carrier Museum, Baseball game at Petco Park are also fun with kids.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
BroncoFan
BroncoFan I'd love to see the USS Midway Aircraft Carrier Museum, how cool. Thanks for all the great information!
2yrs+
Add a comment...
vantvlie 2yrs+
If you have passports and are adventurous, Going to Tijuana is a complete cultural change to San Diego. Sounds like you have kids, Coronado Beach is touristy, but well worth the visit. For the best view of Downtown San Diego, Go to Cabrillo National Monument. North Park is a great neighborhood outside of Downtown and you have to check out Balboa Park!! Have Fun!!
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
BroncoFan
BroncoFan Thanks for the tips! Yes, we have kids so these are just the kinds of things we're looking for. :)
2yrs+
Add a comment...
Shah Alam May 10, 2017
Many adventurous places are available in the San Diego you could go. This http://bestessay.education/blog/is-it-legal-using-essay-writing-service will let the people know about the quality of the environment where the entire family could travel there in San Diego.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.

Your answer

Best Neighborhoods to Live In

Best Cities to Live In

Tell everyone what you love about your neighborhood!

Leave a Review

Have a question?

How are schools? Is the area safe? What about public transit options?" Why not ask our community of locals!

Ask Now

Selling or Renting Your Home?

Maximize the selling price of your home by sharing what you love about your suburb to increase its appeal...

Leave a Review

Corporate Relocation Manager?

Enable your employees to share local knowledge in a private, trusted environment with those relocating... while building community.

Learn More