Are there any good delis in Rye?

The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
6 people following
this question
Report

5 Answers

Janet Striffler Nov 14, 2012
The Post Road Market near Citibank in Rye can answer all of your deli needs.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
Katherine Doherty Oct 19, 2012
Dock Deli on Milton Point- highly recommend a BEC (Bacon, Egg and Cheese) with a large Iced Coffee.. My fav!
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
Anjanette Jun 30, 2012
The Rye Country Store had a good deli within and although it is technically not a deli, the Upper Crust Bagel Company in Rye does make some pretty good bagel sandwiches. Now if you venture to Rye Brook (about 1.5 miles away) you will find the more gourmet Rye Ridge Deli which is known for its corned beef and pastrami sandwishes. But, it is pricey and some people don't like it for that reason.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
Patricia D. Geoghegan Nov 15, 2012
I love the deli at the corner of Milton and Oakland Beach Ave. They Deliver Just call 967-DELI
and you can get some of the best deli around Their chicken salad is worth every calorie
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
Donna McElwee PRO Nov 15, 2012
Crisfield's Marketing Rye tucked behind Purchase St Can't be beat for a delicious deli sandwich, especially the Roast Beef! Always a must have for my college student when back in town. Post Market on Boston Post Rd (historically referred to as Jerry's also) has everything but their Grill is what draws the crowds...Bacon Egg and Cheese sandwiches are the very best! Salads and soups at Al Dente on Elm Place in town are terrific, but best to order ahead if you are short on time. And when a slice of pizza will hit the spot , Sunrise near the train station has the best pizza in town if you are really in a rush or if you have a moment you can grab a seat and treat yourself to a slice and a salad as well as many other in house specialties. one thing about downtown Rye is there are so many choices for dining and take out food to fit into your busy schedules!
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.

Your answer