Which of the Culinary Institute restaurants is considered the best in terms of food and value?

Question asked via Houlihan Lawrence The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
6 people following
this question
Report

5 Answers

Debbie Allan Jul 18, 2012
The Italian restaurant - Ristorante Caterina de’ Medici - was named "Best Dutchess County Restaurant" by Hudson Valley Magazine.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
TracyD Jul 17, 2012
From what I've heard, the American Bounty restaurant is the most well-liked of the sit-down restaurants, but the American Pie Bakery Cafe is also well-regarded, and more casual.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
Suzanne L. Stevens PRO Nov 27, 2012
I too love the Apple Pie Bakery Cafe. No reservations needed and specials each day. The prices are very reasonable and you can get take out too. Call ahead as its not open on weekends or when school is not in session.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
AdamN Aug 21, 2012
I consider the America Pie Bakery Cafe the best in Poughkeepsie. The food is incredible. You really can't go wrong here.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
Arij Kurzum PRO Jul 30, 2012
In my opinion the Escoffier French Restaurant has the best food. It was named “Best Dutchess County Restaurant” by Hudson Valley magazine. The Escoffier had closed permanently this summer, will be renovated and reopened in November under a new name. You really can’t go wrong with any of the restaurants at the CIA. I ate at the Escoffier Restaurant, Ristorante Caterina de’ Medici, Apple Pie Bakery Café, and loved them all. I am looking forward to try the American bounty Restaurant, and St. Andrews Café. The CIA restaurants are on the pricy side but are really worth the experience. While there a stroll on campus will be great fun and make sure to stop by the amazing herb garden. For the best value and a casual breakfast or brunch the Apple Pie Café is a great place to visit.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.

Your answer