Lisa Vasa PRO

Anyone know of an really good scenic bike trails near the city?

Question asked via RE/MAX Results The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
15 people following
this question
Report

16 Answers

The Gateway Trail goes from near the Capitol in St. Paul to just north of Stillwater. The trail is a former railroad bed and takes you from the city to to the forest. From Oakdale to Stillwater is absolutely beautiful, with views of dense forest and lowland marshes along the way.
3 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
Steve Cash PRO 2yrs+
I also enjoy the trail that runs along the Mississippi from SCSU to Southside St Cloud. Good for biking and walking as it is paved + it is plowed in the winter.
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
Ron Long 2yrs+
Elm Creek Park Reserve. There are paved trails along with mountain bike trails with obsticles. Both are very scenic.
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
Mark Bartikoski PRO 2yrs+
I also love the Grand Rounds Scenic Byway which takes you long the Mississippi River and around the city lakes including Minnehaha Parkway. It's a beautiful ride anytime of the year.
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
I've put on roughly 300 miles biking the Dakota rail trail from Wayzata to St. Bonifacius, MN and beyond. The trail has great views of lake Minnetonka and of course all the lush foliage along the way, now in great color! In St. Bonifacius there is a great trail side Restaurant for a break! Also in Mound there is a new trail side eatery in the midst of opening.
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
The Lake Wobegon Trail starts in St Joesph and offers 54 miles of beautiful paved trails! Markers along the way point out areas and help you keep track of your miles! And if you go far enough, you can stop at Dairy Queen for a cool treat!!
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
Ben Younan 2yrs+
The Grand Round is a wonderful loop around Minneapolis.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
Doug Malam 2yrs+
We really like the trails following Minnehaha Creek heading east to Minnehaha Falls and then south down to the river by FT. Snelling. We also really love riding the Greenway to Kenilworth then downtown along the river and taking the Grand Rounds river road trail to the falls and back home via the creek trails.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
Jane Q. Revsbech PRO 2yrs+
The trails of Chaska are beautiful - a little rustic, a little hilly, a little adventurous.
Have your phone along for GPS because it isn't well signed! I enjoy riding the levee in Chaska and then on to the trails to Shakopee.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
Matt Wolfe PRO 2yrs+
I grew up in Coon Rapids and enjoyed going to the Coon Rapids Dam and riding the North Hennepin Regional Trail across the river.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
Mark Bartikoski PRO 2yrs+
The Dakota Trail runs from Wayzata around Lake Minnetonka and all the way to Mayer/New Germany. About 30 miles total with several neighborhood dining spots along the way like the St. Boni Bistro and Caribou Coffee. Check it out.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
Steve Cash PRO 2yrs+
In the city of St. Cloud there is a paved trail and off road trail that runs along the Mississippi River from the St. Cloud State University to a regional park on the south edge of the city. Also the Wobegon Trail runs from St. Joseph west to west of Sauk Centre, which is also paved.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
Stephanie Gruver PRO 2yrs+
I second Theo Wirth and also would suggest riding the Grand Rounds in general. You can also head up to North Mississippi Regional Park via Webber Park, but be aware of the new $6 million swimming area being constructed at Webber - the first chlorine free swimming facility based on a European design ever built in MN.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
Joseph Houghton PRO 2yrs+
I've always liked the Theodore Wirth Bike trails.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
I live near Minnehaha falls in south Minneapolis. Did you guys know that fort snelling is a state park? There are a ton of awesome paved and unpaved trails down there! I like to enter on 54th street and Hiawatha.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
There are great bike trails right in the city that go around many of the lakes (Calhoun, Harriet, Lake of the Isles, and Cedar). They hook up with the Greenway Trail that goes all over the city and along the Mississippi River, as well. The trails are beautiful. The Dakota Trail is great if you want to head out west of Minneapolis. Theodore Wirth Park also offers some great bike trails. Be ready for some hills!
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.

Your answer

Best Neighborhoods to Live In

Best Cities to Live In

Tell everyone what you love about your neighborhood!

Leave a Review

Have a question?

How are schools? Is the area safe? What about public transit options?" Why not ask our community of locals!

Ask Now

Selling or Renting Your Home?

Maximize the selling price of your home by sharing what you love about your suburb to increase its appeal...

Leave a Review

Corporate Relocation Manager?

Enable your employees to share local knowledge in a private, trusted environment with those relocating... while building community.

Learn More