Where can I get an apartment in New York City for $2,000 per month?

The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
11 people following
this question
Report

8 Answers

jakesoky 2yrs+
Harlem, Wash. Heights, Inwood, Upper East Side, East Village, Lower East Side, Murray Hill, SoHo, Chinatown, Little Italy, NoLita, Chelsea, Hell's Kitchen. These neighborhoods are some of the best in NYC, and the averaged total of all of these neighborhoods is around 1750$. Enjoy New York!
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
I just rented on east harlem 132st and 5th ave looks like a great block 2 bed 1 bath on a brand new 6 story walk up 2000 mo. EVRYTHING NEW! great view to the outside st.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
chantellex 2yrs+
I have found an apartment online for 2,000 but that was the cheapest i could find it wasnt the nicest of places but its a start. I will try find it again and pass the link on it was 2 bedroom.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
I say Soho maybe. Not sure, it depends.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
AdamS
AdamS I HIGHLY doubt you would ever get an apartment in SoHo for $2000 per month.
2yrs+
hotjesssica954
hotjesssica954 I AGREE! LOL never now at days haha
2yrs+
Add a comment...
michy625 2yrs+
It of course depends on what you are looking for. There are plenty of somewhat decent apartments in old walk-ups for that amount of money in certain parts of the upper east side or even the upper west side.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
cebert2908 2yrs+
On the upper east side. I had a nice size apt for less than 2,000.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
JenMac 2yrs+
How many bedrooms?
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.

Your answer

Best Neighborhoods to Live In

Best Cities to Live In

Tell everyone what you love about your neighborhood!

Leave a Review

Have a question?

How are schools? Is the area safe? What about public transit options?" Why not ask our community of locals!

Ask Now

Selling or Renting Your Home?

Maximize the selling price of your home by sharing what you love about your suburb to increase its appeal...

Leave a Review

Corporate Relocation Manager?

Enable your employees to share local knowledge in a private, trusted environment with those relocating... while building community.

Learn More