Relocating to London from NY?

Has anyone here made the move from London to NY before? I am curious to what the difference in lifestyles would be? I'm thinking about relocating because my boyfriend wants to move. A lot of people I have spoken to say it is a comparable to NY, and I would like to live there, but to be honest my boyfriend is pushing it more than me.

I guess my question is, would I be miserable? Has anyone made the move to London and not liked it?
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
8 people following
this question
Report

8 Answers

uptowngirl 2yrs+
London does lack the diversity that NYC has and it can be prohibitively expensive as well.Certain services that most NYers take for granted like getting a mani-pedi, dry cleaning, taxi rides can be extremely expensive in London and though London has a ton of cheap high street stores it doesnt really compare to the far more affordable and better quality guaranteed New York shopping.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
russell25 2yrs+
Living in London is exciting and something that everyone should try once, while they are still young. London is full of young professionals and has an energetic and exciting buzz that is great to be a part of. There is loads of stuff to do, with opportunities galore and a great sense of pride that comes from being a Londoner. Yes London definitely competes successfully with the Big Apple when it comes to the quality of life. If you are planning to relocate to London then you can visit rental sites, such as plazaestates.co.uk as they helped me to find a good place when I moved to London.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
hhusted 2yrs+
@Uptowngirl: Yeah, but I'll bet the cost of living comes close to matching the pricing of goods. If the price of stuff was way to expensive, people would not be able to buy it and no one would have food, clothing, or shelter.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
hhusted 2yrs+
@Micklack: Do let the negative feedback throw you. I have a couple of friends who moved to London from NYC and they tell me it was the best move they made. They just didn't like the stress of NYC. When they got to London, they felt relieved. It is a bit harder to get around, but at least no one is pushing you around, knocking you down to get on subways, pushing into you on buses, and just having a mean look on their faces. The choice is yours. Why don't you go there for a short time while your boyfriend stays here and see how living in London is compared to NYC, then you'll know.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
I really don't like London - as an NYC native. I find it crowded, miserable, unfriendly, but without the energy, diversity, and vitality of NYC. All of the worst and none of the best, as it were. And the public transport system is AWFUL (I teach in London on the weekends when living in Oxford, and I've never been able to get a direct Tube train from Paddington to King's Cross, despite the fact that THREE lines are supposed to run direct, because they're always down for repairs, etc) But some towns near London, like Oxford, are lovely.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
travels 2yrs+
Here is a link to a website, help you find an apartment to rent in New York City.
You will not be paying any broker fee.
Have a Nice Day!

Go to: http://www.rdny.com/affiliates/z4d1
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
micklack 2yrs+
hi nyboy666, i think you missed the point, i'm wondering what life in London would be like. I'm currently in NY (I guess my question didnt read correctly). I've never been to London, and I love NY. I know the weather is really bad over there, but we have our ups and downs in NY as well, so that doesn't bother too much i guess.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
nyboy666 2yrs+
You definitely wont miss the London weather! I think if you have lived in London you will be fine in NYC. There is so much to do, it can be a little overwhelming when you move here with the size and people but after 6 months you will love it. The key is getting a group of friends.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.

Your answer

Best Neighborhoods to Live In

Best Cities to Live In

Tell everyone what you love about your neighborhood!

Leave a Review

Have a question?

How are schools? Is the area safe? What about public transit options?" Why not ask our community of locals!

Ask Now

Selling or Renting Your Home?

Maximize the selling price of your home by sharing what you love about your suburb to increase its appeal...

Leave a Review

Corporate Relocation Manager?

Enable your employees to share local knowledge in a private, trusted environment with those relocating... while building community.

Learn More