What are the most dangerous neighborhoods in Los Angeles?

The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
6 people following
this question
Report

4 Answers

stevestr May 11, 2012
I believe the LA Times also has some kind of demographic data in maps online somewhere showing the crime rates of the various areas of the city. Parts of NoHo can be bad and other parts near the subway can be okay. LA is fragmented - one block can be good and the next crap - so narrowing it down to specific hoods can be kind of hard.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
NightOwlnOrinda
NightOwlnOrinda Yeah, the LA times has the Neighborhood Mapping Project, if you look up individual neighborhoods you can find crime data for that neighborhood along with where it stands overall in relation to all 209 neighorhoods. It's a great resource.
Oct 25, 2012
Add a comment...
mikey_s Jan 21, 2012
West Adams, South Central, Watts, Boyle Heights, Crenshaw, Leimert Park, Pacoima, Sun Valley, and parts of damn near everywhere else. North Hollywood is not dangerous, Compton isn't a neighborhood, it's its own city, and most of the shitty parts of Pico and Olympic are in West Adams (i.e., Pico-Union). While Mid-City and Echo Park aren't exactly the best place to find yourself alone and drunk, they don't deserve to be considered "most dangerous," because there's a lot of decent folks mixed amongst the assholes. Hollywood doesn't even make the top twenty most dangerous neighborhoods. There's crime, sure, but to compare it to Compton? Dude, where are you from?

These places aren't uniformly horrible, either. Except, maybe, Watts. I've never seen a damn bit of good from that place.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
DavidPerlich 17 hours ago
Get the app Trulia for your iPhone or smart phone. It has a heat map overlay for crime and can tell you the good areas from the bad.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
JenMac Aug 18, 2011
Compton, West Adams, Mid-city, North Hollywood, Downtown, Hollywood, Echo Park, and around Pico / Olympic.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.

Your answer