How long does it take to drive to downtown Denver from Lakewood?

The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
4 people following
this question
Report

4 Answers

Mike Palmer PRO 2yrs+
Hmmm...that is a tough one. Colfax is a direct shot and isn't as congested as 6th Ave but by no means is it clear sailing either. If you are in south Lakewood, try 285 to Santa Fe Drive, however, it will often be bumper to bumper as well. I guess the best thing to do is to buy a coffee, turn on some music, sit back, try to relax and wave to me as we all struggle through the joys of traffic!
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
Mary Beth Bonacci PRO 2yrs+
8 minutes from 1st and Carr to Colfax and Broadway, if there's no traffic (and you drive like I do). I timed it many times. One of the best things about living in Lakewood -- you get suburban atmosphere and real estate prices, but easy downtown access!

If there IS traffic, 14th Ave is another good route. It's just one block south of Colfax, and it tends to move quicker during rush hour. You have to jump up to Colfax when you get to Federal, but it buys you a few miles of smoother sailing.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
BroncoFan 2yrs+
I've noticed the same thing, 6th Avenue is great if it's not rush hour, but Mike are there any other good routes for during peak times?
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
Mike Palmer PRO 2yrs+
This depends on the time of day you are driving. Highway 6 is the best and most convenient rout to get from Lakewood to downtown Denver, however, like most highways rush hour can be a beast. During times when you can drive the speed limit, it will take you about 15 minutes.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.

Your answer

Best Neighborhoods to Live In

Best Cities to Live In

Tell everyone what you love about your neighborhood!

Leave a Review

Have a question?

How are schools? Is the area safe? What about public transit options?" Why not ask our community of locals!

Ask Now

Selling or Renting Your Home?

Maximize the selling price of your home by sharing what you love about your suburb to increase its appeal...

Leave a Review

Corporate Relocation Manager?

Enable your employees to share local knowledge in a private, trusted environment with those relocating... while building community.

Learn More