What is the Iveywood neighborhood in Oakland like ? As far as crime?

The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
9 people following
this question
Report

11 Answers

Joeinthehood 2yrs+
Crime statistics only provide one of many variables in describing what Iveywood is like. As with many areas of Oakland there is drug trafficking, prositution, vandalism and just plan disrespect of the community as a whole are present to a certain degree. West Oakland has a disproportionate amount of crime too, but it is rapidly becoming gentrified and a coveted location because of the amenities that are in close proximity. Iveywood in East Oakland is an untapped gem. It had great affordability compared to the other surrounding markets and the accessibility to things like public transportation (e.g, BART and AC Transit), Amtrak, bikeways, airport, east bay parks and hiking trails; as well as its centralized location to neighboring cities and educational institutions. The lots are pretty big and a lot of uncommercialized urban agriculture going on- best part is that it's cheap. Whites and Asians are rapidly moving into the area under the radar- I suggest you get in before some notices and prices jump when people realize what a great spot it is!
3 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
Iveypride 2yrs+
There's two different elements in Iveywood- the hardworking prideful residents and those on the fringe of society. The two don't intersect anymore than any other place. So long as you're on the up-n-up its a cool place and pretty safe.
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
Mixtape 2yrs+
Figures someone from SF is spreading negativity. People are moving into the area to take advantage of our neighborhood schools that are performing above board.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
StBloomSF 2yrs+
It is actually pretty dangerous in Iveywood neighorhood in Oakland. Although there haven't been any murders there this year, there have been 6 murders in the surrounding neighborhood, including one in the last 2 weeks on MacArthur.

There have also been a handful of assaults in the neighborhood and a couple of dozen in the surrounding neighborhoods.

So although it is moderate within Iveywood, your are pretty much surrounded by more dangerous areas.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
BongP Jun 05, 2016
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
Havealongguy 2yrs+
Good neighborhood for drugs and section 8. Dirty, scary and unsafe.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
Tonywo 2yrs+
Best 7 x 5 blocks in deep east
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
Tonywo 2yrs+
We have a couple of cool mom n pop grocery stores. We're in walking distance to bishop o'dowd, and have a decent walk score. Three charter schools within this small community.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
Tonywo 2yrs+
Things are hella changing for the better-
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
Mixtape 2yrs+
Keep Oakland Real- hoods fresh to death.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
Tanyacakes 2yrs+
My hood is safe- represent
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.

Your answer

Travelling to Iveywood?

Find Hotels

Best Neighborhoods to Live In

Best Cities to Live In

Tell everyone what you love about your neighborhood!

Leave a Review

Have a question?

How are schools? Is the area safe? What about public transit options?" Why not ask our community of locals!

Ask Now

Selling or Renting Your Home?

Maximize the selling price of your home by sharing what you love about your suburb to increase its appeal...

Leave a Review

Corporate Relocation Manager?

Enable your employees to share local knowledge in a private, trusted environment with those relocating... while building community.

Learn More