What is the best area to live/commute to the medical center?

I am most interested in an area with good schools and parks for kids.
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
8 people following
this question
Report

5 Answers

There are many fantastic properties located right IN the Medcial Center that are zoned to some of the highest rated schools in Houston. I would be happy to provide you with a couple links to the school rating sites, as well as shoot you a few properties to take a look at. Many properties in the Med Ctr also are within walking/ lightrail distance to many of the hospitals and some even have private shuttles to take you to work/ home. This helps tremendously when trying to avoid high parking costs. Another great benefit of living in the Med Ctr is the close proximity to Hermann Park, The Houston Zoo, The Children's Museum, The Museum Of Natural Science, The Museum of Fine Arts and Miller Outdoor Theatre, where you can enjoy a great evening picnic and take in a free show!! I hope this helps. If you would like some specific properties sent to you, please dont hesitate to reach out! :)
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
jenniferf4 3 days ago
Knollwood Village! In the loop, doesn't flood, and more affordable than West U and Bellaire. Less than 2 miles to the med center.
http://knollwoodvillage.org/about/
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
mariar6 Feb 06, 2017
yes
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
AngelMedium 2yrs+
Westbury is the most affordable area so is Pearland but its a much longer commute than Westbury..Unless you have a ton of money you wont be able to afford to live in Myerland and the commute is around 45 minutes to Miss. City
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
SusanP 2yrs+
Myerland, Westbury, Pearland, Missouri City, and these zip codes are the nicest most affordable neighborhoods to live in that are a 20-40 minute commute to the medical center. Try to stay WITHIN THE inner or outer loop to avoid the traffic and longer commute times
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.

Your answer

Best Neighborhoods to Live In

Best Cities to Live In

Tell everyone what you love about your neighborhood!

Leave a Review

Have a question?

How are schools? Is the area safe? What about public transit options?" Why not ask our community of locals!

Ask Now

Selling or Renting Your Home?

Maximize the selling price of your home by sharing what you love about your suburb to increase its appeal...

Leave a Review

Corporate Relocation Manager?

Enable your employees to share local knowledge in a private, trusted environment with those relocating... while building community.

Learn More