Who's the biggest employer in Grand Junction?

What are some of the bigger businesses here? Does anyone know the employment outlook for this area?
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
3 people following
this question
Report

3 Answers

HeatherS Oct 15, 2012
as far as non-governmental or health related service jobs the top businesses for employment are: City Markets, Inc., West Star Aviation and McDonalds
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
HeatherS Oct 15, 2012
I found a site that shows Mesa County School District as the top employer in Grand Valley with over 2300 employees, 2nd largest employer is St. Mary's Hospital with 1500.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
KristinB Oct 14, 2012
The hospitals and schools make up the biggest job market in Grand Junction, followed closely by state and local governments and grocery stores.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.

Your answer