How safe is the border area between Clinton Hill and Bed-sty?

The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
11 people following
this question
Report

7 Answers

BowtieBK 2yrs+
The area is the definition of "Block by block" . I have been fine walking through at all times of night. And I am a bit of a "flashy" dresser, nobody has messed with me. The area is rapidly changing for the better. The only area that I felt "uncomfortable" (wouldn't say unsafe) was around Gates (but Gates period is a bad street- lots of projects) But I have walked from Fulton along Nostrand down to my friend who lives on Hart with NO issues watsoever. Just bee alert at night because it is NYC and stuff does happen.
3 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
Simon Day 2yrs+
Walking home from the train at night, be it the C at Franklin or the G at Bedford/Nostrand you'll see a diverse group of people. You're not going to feel out of place. And if you're worried about safety, amongst those walking home are going to be plenty of young women of a wide range of backgrounds, walking alone. They're not worried about it. You shouldn't be either. Of course, like everywhere in the big city you need to be aware of your surroundings and walk with purpose. My girlfriend lives at Jefferson and Bedford. I'm not worried about her at all.
3 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
xingenious 2yrs+
How safe is the Taaffe Place and Dekalb intersection? I'm planning on moving into a loft space there.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
Simon Day
Simon Day I'm not going to claim that any location in NYC is safe. Good and bad things could happen anywhere. I will say that Taaffe Place is a very popular location with Pratt students. It is a diverse area with some public housing across the street and many young professionals and students. As always, be aware of your surroundings. Walk like you know where you're going. Don't walk around late at night with headphones, ipad or iphone etc.

My test is 'would I be comfortable having my girlfriend live here'. Yes.
2yrs+
xingenious
xingenious Thank you, Simon! That's very helpful. I know there's a police station (the 88th precinct) a block away, but apparently they don't serve the direct area which is a little strange to me.
2yrs+
Simon Day
Simon Day You're welcome :)
2yrs+
KayN
KayN I am considering a studio on Lincoln and Ocean avenue. How safe is this area in general and especially when walk home at night from subway? Thanks
2yrs+
Add a comment...
cityrat 2yrs+
Hi there, just curious since you guys seem to know, we're thinking of moving to Grand Ave between Lexington (Greene) and Gates. Subway stops would be either the Clinton Washington C or the CW G. I know it's not some crack hood or whatever but would you say it's safe to walk around, to the subway for example, at night (other than keeping one's eyes open etc. etc.)? I know tihings can vary by block and I heard some things about the corner of Lex and Grand but that was some years ago. Thanks!
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
acmurray 2yrs+
Depends on which part--I live on Lafayette Avenue between Bedford and Nostrand and love it. Only once did I feel uneasy coming home, and it was highly unusual. Generally it's quiet, and the people around are neighborly. These things can change from block to block, though--what's your cross street?
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
Ksenia Art
Ksenia Art HI, i am moving to NYC with my sister and we will be living right Delkab between Bedford and Nostrand. Can anyone tell me how safe that area is? my sister will be working at a clinic so she will have some night shifts so she will be walking at night sometimes to the G.
Dec 21, 2016
Add a comment...
Ksenia Art Dec 21, 2016
HI, i am moving to NYC with my sister and we will be living right Delkab between Bedford and Nostrand. Can anyone tell me how safe that area is? my sister will be working at a clinic so she will have some night shifts so she will be walking at night sometimes to the G.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
jennk Oct 11, 2016
Hello, I'll be visiting NYC and staying in bed-sty on Gates (closest cross street is Franklin). Can anybody let me know if this area is safe, specifically for a woman?
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.

Your answer

Best Neighborhoods to Live In

Best Cities to Live In

Tell everyone what you love about your neighborhood!

Leave a Review

Have a question?

How are schools? Is the area safe? What about public transit options?" Why not ask our community of locals!

Ask Now

Selling or Renting Your Home?

Maximize the selling price of your home by sharing what you love about your suburb to increase its appeal...

Leave a Review

Corporate Relocation Manager?

Enable your employees to share local knowledge in a private, trusted environment with those relocating... while building community.

Learn More