What's the best yoga studio in Boulder?

Do they offer beginner classes?
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
3 people following
this question
Report

3 Answers

Nicole Hembling PRO Nov 24, 2012
There are many options for yoga in Boulder; it seems like everyone does yoga here. You can take free classes at Prana on Pearl Street or at Lululemon at the 29th Street Mall. The Colorado Athletic club has several classes a day for members. I really like the Yoga Pod at the 29th Street Mall. Matt Kapinus is one of their instructors and is excellent as are most of their instructors. If you are looking for a yoga studio to join, most will allow you to try them out for free for a few classes until you decide. Namaste.
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
HeatherS Oct 23, 2012
Core Power offers beginners classes, but I think most are drop in classes for any level
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
HeatherS Oct 22, 2012
Good question and hard to answer--there are dozens and dozens in Boulder alone. My best friend swears by Core Power Yoga. I go up to Lyons (north 20 minutes from Boulder) to get away from the city to Mayama Studios-a sweet quiet studio.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.

Your answer

Best Neighborhoods to Live In

Best Cities to Live In

Tell everyone what you love about your neighborhood!

Leave a Review

Have a question?

How are schools? Is the area safe? What about public transit options?" Why not ask our community of locals!

Ask Now

Selling or Renting Your Home?

Maximize the selling price of your home by sharing what you love about your suburb to increase its appeal...

Leave a Review

Corporate Relocation Manager?

Enable your employees to share local knowledge in a private, trusted environment with those relocating... while building community.

Learn More