Is there an ice rink in Boulder?

The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
4 people following
this question
Report

3 Answers

Chris & Erin Ratay PRO Feb 18, 2013
Sometimes if the Solar Plows are delayed after a storm and the warm weather heats the snow, the next morning can produce local ice-skating opportunities. Locals learn to approach stop signs slowly to keep their vehicles from skating through an intersection. :-)
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
Tom Kahn PRO Jan 30, 2013
The two small rinks will close soon, CU does have open skates, call for schedule. Most of the time is alloted to hockey but reasonable amounts of free skate time. Ice is perfect and big compared to small rinks. Also Ice at ymca at 95th and arapahoe, same deal some open skate times.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
HeatherS
HeatherS That is good to know, I didnt think the CU rink was open to public ever:)
Jan 31, 2013
Add a comment...
HeatherS Jan 30, 2013
There are 2 ice rinks in Boulder, one is an outdoor little rink downtown and a full sized rink on the CU campus at the rec center there by Macky Auditorium
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
HeatherS
HeatherS I don't think it is, even as an alumni I was turned away a couple times that I tried. You have to either go to school and be enrolled or work for CU. At least that was true a few years ago.
Jan 30, 2013
Add a comment...

Your answer

Best Neighborhoods to Live In

Best Cities to Live In

Tell everyone what you love about your neighborhood!

Leave a Review

Have a question?

How are schools? Is the area safe? What about public transit options?" Why not ask our community of locals!

Ask Now

Selling or Renting Your Home?

Maximize the selling price of your home by sharing what you love about your suburb to increase its appeal...

Leave a Review

Corporate Relocation Manager?

Enable your employees to share local knowledge in a private, trusted environment with those relocating... while building community.

Learn More