Are there any historic sites in Boulder?

The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
6 people following
this question
Report

4 Answers

Jean and Don Mackey PRO Jan 24, 2013
Check out the little Carnagie Library...Lots of Boulder History and flyers and maps you can use to find things you might be interested in! Very interesting history on the early gold mining areas just West of town.
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
HeatherS Jan 30, 2013
Yes lots of historic buildings and places at CU like Old Main, the first significant building in Boulder I believe.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
Tom Kahn PRO Jan 24, 2013
Whole neighborhoods are zoned Historic mostly Mapleton Hill, Marine west of 6th and a few others.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
Justin Leonard PRO Jan 24, 2013
If you are interested in the history of Boulder, and historic sites, you can take Banjo Billy's bus tour. It is a sort of "boulder-weird" style bus tour that covers unique Boulder history and trivia. You will see the bus driving around town, you can't miss the custom painted school bus.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
HeatherS
HeatherS good question it depends on the parents more than the kids;)
Nov 22, 2013
Add a comment...

Your answer

Best Neighborhoods to Live In

Best Cities to Live In

Tell everyone what you love about your neighborhood!

Leave a Review

Have a question?

How are schools? Is the area safe? What about public transit options?" Why not ask our community of locals!

Ask Now

Selling or Renting Your Home?

Maximize the selling price of your home by sharing what you love about your suburb to increase its appeal...

Leave a Review

Corporate Relocation Manager?

Enable your employees to share local knowledge in a private, trusted environment with those relocating... while building community.

Learn More